Santa's Candy Cube is at Fossil Station Pizzeria, Pub & Grill in Russell TODAY.

Catch Russell and Republic Co. Basketball TONIGHT at 6pm on Classic Hits 95.9 and KRSL.com!

Local Sports

KBCA All-State Basketball Teams Announced

KBCA LogoThree area standouts have earned all-state honors for the 2012-13 season from the Kansas Basketball Coaches Association.

Russell senior Madison Beagley made the second team in Class 3A.  Natoma senior Danica Casey and Wilson senior Karlie Steinle both made the first team in Class 1A.

Below are the complete teams for each class.

Girls

Class 6A
First Team
Kelsey Brooks – Olathe Northwest
Kendrian Elliott – Wichita South
Kylee Kopatich – Olathe South
Erika Lane – Topeka Washburn Rural
Paige Lungwitz – Maize

Second Team
Bailey Geiman – BV Stilwell
Kennedy Kilpatrick – Lawrence Free State
Katie Palmer – Wichita Heights
Ali Pollard – BV North
Keiryn Swenson – Maize

Honorable Mention
Jharian Bowen – Wichita Heights
Alyxis Bowens – Derby
Marlea Campbell – SM West
Mikey Crall – Olathe Northwest
Jaylah Jackson – Olathe Northwest
Relina Johnson – Wichita East
Maria Klug – BV North
Kirea Rogers – Wichita South
McKayla Ross – SM Northwest
Taryn Tempel – Garden City

Class 5A
First Team
Sam Bachrodt – Kapaun Mt. Carmel
Abbie Lehman – Newton
Megan Holloway – Salina South
Stephanie Lichtenaur – Mill Valley
Tia Weledji – St. Thomas Aquinas

Second Team
Jaylyn Agnew – Andover
Lexie Hughes – Bishop Miege
Toshia Jones – Leavenworth
Tatyana Legette – Topeka Seaman
Shaelyn Martin – Salina Central

Honorable Mention
Artura Campbell – Topeka West
Haleigh Cindrich – St. Thomas Aquinas
Emily Hiebert – Newton
Tyler Johnson – Leavenworth
Sydney Kuhn – Kapaun Mt. Carmel
Skylar Snodgrass – Andover Central
Mariah Suchin – Maize South
Sydney Tilson – Andover
Tanner Tripp – Mill Valley
Emily Wood – Salina Central

Class 4A
First Team
Katelyn Loecker – McPherson
Hayden Herlocker – Girard
Kaylee Page – Wamego
Lanie Page – Wamego
Kyrstie Miller – Holton

Second Team
Katren Rienbolt – Ft. Scott
Connor Strader – Holton
Bryna Vogel – Clearwater
Sarah Pimentel – Topeka Hayden
Shelby Dahl – Santa Fe Trail

Honorable Mention
Brittany Meyer – Andale
Jenson Maydew – Pratt
Caylee Richardson – Hesston
Alyssa Steppe – Clay Center
Madison Sanders – Atchison
Abby Pederson – McPherson
Lyndsey Johnson – Paola
Nicole Kinser – Hugoton
Anna Deegan – Bonner Springs
Jenny Whitledge – Tonganoxie

Class 3A
First Team
Madison Stewart – Burlington
Alli Heimerman – Garden Plain
Tena Loewen – Hillsboro
Ashley Annan – Sabetha
Clare Thomas – St. Mary’s

Second Team
Breanna Bluman – Burlington
Addie Lackey – Hillsboro
MaKayla Vargo – Riley Co.
Madison Beagley – Russell
Mackenzie Freeman – Silver Lake

Honorable Mention
Bethany Barlo – Caney Valley
Morgan Ediger – Cimarron
Chelsea Ebenkamp – Conway Springs
Allison Wallisch – Atchinson Co.
Hailey Davis – Haven
Katie Pfeifer – Holcomb
Karissa Pena – Holcomb
Abbi Degenhardt – Marysville
Jaci Stewart – Nemaha Valley
Alexis McAfee – Sabetha

Class 2A
First Team
Sydney Benoit – Smith Center
Jenna Farris – Lincoln
Jacee Kramer – Jefferson Co. North
Kylah Comley – Sterling
MacKenzie Suderman – Moundridge

Second Team
Cassidy Barnard – Madison
Laikin Preisner – Northern Heights
Laura Dennis – Oakley
Trenna Cox – Smith Center
Jame Navinsky – Jefferson Co. North

Honorable Mention
Devin Nutsch – Republic Co.
Kaiman Smith – Sedan
Kinzie Friesen – Meade
Alexcia Deutscher – Ellis
Hayley Lewis – Burlingame
Jennifer Hitschmann – Central Plains
Brooke Holloway – Moundridge
Kiarra McCall – Republic Co.
Dani Dowell – Sterling
Megan Stegman – Washington Co.

Class 1A
First Team
Ashley Romig – Waverly
Karlie Steinle – Wilson
Danica Casey – Natoma
Elena Flott – Olpe
Carly Heim – Hoxie

Second Team
Tara Whipple – Ingalls
Jamie Waters – St. John
Janae Haag – Olpe
Morgan Osborne – St. John
Mckenzie Klaver – Norwich

Third Team
Laura Sudbeck – Baileyville B&B
Kora Bergstrom – Pike Valley
Shelby Makovec – Centre
Jessica Harvey – Goessel
Kristina Farber – Hoxie

 

Boys

Class 6A
First Team
Clayton Custer – BV Northwest
Conner Frankamp – Wichita North
Joey Lillis – BV West
Zach Schneider – SM East
Taylor Schieber – Derby

Second Team
Ben Richardson – BV Northwest
Scott Edwards – BV North
Noah Knight – Olathe South
Vance Wentz – SM East
Khadre Lane – Lawrence Free State

Honorable Mention
Trey Bales – Olathe Northwest
Bo Banner – Garden City
Vince Fritz – BV Northwest
Blaise Gammon – BV West
David Nelson – Olathe South
Kyle Huppe – Gardner-Edgerton
Connor Kaiser – BV West
Jake Mosiman – Lawrence
Charlie Marquadt – BV Stilwell
Samajae Jones – Wichita East

Class 5A
First Team
Traevon Evans – Goddard Eisenhower
Jackson Perez – Emporia
Josh Pedersen – SM South
Braden Hullings – Kapaun Mt. Carmel
Joe Schneider – Lansing

Second Team
Danian Swoope – SM South
Michael Carson – KC Harmon
Zach Winter – Andover Central
Montell Cozart – Bishop Miege
Nathan Stucky – Mill Valley

Honorable Mention
Garin Vandiver – Emporia
Jovan Barksdale – Shawnee Heights
Jeremy Lickteig – Kapaun Mt. Carmel
Toby Baxter – Kapaun Mt. Carmel
Dallas Bruner – Andover
Deangelo Bruster – SM South
Christian Smith – Bishop Carroll

Class 4A
First Team
Kyler Kinnamon – McPherson
Hunter Knoblauch – Andale
Jahmal McMurray – Topeka Highland Park
Semi Ojeleye – Ottawa
Andy Wilson – Abilene

Second Team
Shaffee Carr – Topeka Highland Park
Grant Holmes – Concordia
Riley Kemmer – Wichita Collegiate
Dallas Natt – Ottawa
James Newton – Coffeyville

Honorable Mention
Will Adler – Winfield
Johnny Becker – Clearwater
Jacob Harms – Abilene
Alex Hasty – Ottawa
Heath Hoffmeister – Independence
Cooper Holmes – Concordia
Travis House – El Dorado
Ben Seiler – Andale
Keaton Sorenson – McPherson
Eric Tastove – Anderson Co.

Class 3A
First Team
Drew Kite – Scott City
Austin Budke – Beloit
Brett O’Neil – Scott City
Creighton Brinker – Nemaha Valley
Noah Thornburgh – Humboldt

Second Team
Brice Dean – Wichita Independent
Cody Stetler – Hoisington
Gabe Shomacker – Cheney
Tyler Brown – Silver Lake
Trey O’Neil – Scott City

Honorable Mention
Tyler LaSalle – Holcomb
Trent Olderding – Nemaha Valley
Jordan Hett – Marion
Jacob Hansen – Atchinson Co.
Dyson Dechant – Pittsburg-St. Mary’s Colgan
Brent Weinbrenner – Hillsboro
Sean Newlan – Phillipsburg
Payton Vetter – Beloit
Luke Johnson – Haven
Travis Echelberry – Conway Springs

Class 2A
First Team
Morgan Davis – Meade
Trent Kuhlman – Republic Co.
Austin Maxwell – Sterling
Daniel Ratzlaff – Moundridge
Hadley Gillum – Plainville

Second Team
Derek Stanley – Bennington
Josh Burdine – Solomon
Gage Burkes – Oxford
Colin Foos – Ness City
Jett Little – Meade

Honorable Mention
Hunter Mackovic – Herington
Nick Herren – Wabaunsee
Zach Fief – Bennington
Randy Friesen – Meade
Trenton Holloway – South Gray
Zach Koppelman – Central Burden
Austin Mettling – Central Burden
Eli Smith – West Elk
BJ Glanton – Bennington
Jacob Grandpre – Jefferson Co. North
Joey Ramsey – Lyndon
Mark Price – Marais des Cygnes Valley

Class 1A
First Team
Michael Probst – Udall
Austin Showman – South Haven
Kade Spesser – Hoxie
Eli Kuhlman – Wallace Co.
Kyle Hammond – Colony-Crest

Second Team
Dean Wade – St. John
Payton Heinen – Axtell
Grant Meininger – Ashland
Jett Reese – Fowler
Sam Steinlage – Centralia

Third Team
Jared Starkey – Hutch Central Christian
Samuel McKinney – Weskan
Sam Morgan – White City
Spencer Nusser – St. John
Calahan Brown – Frankfort

Honorable Mention
Chase Kennedy – Hoxie
Charles Musil – Valley Heights
Trae Lane – Burrton
Ryan Kuhlman – Dighton
Taylin Bird – Fowler
Nick Huhman – Cunningham
Quinton Isaacson – Pike Valley
Curtis Stallbaumer – Baileyville B&B
Hunter Raye – South Haven
Tre Tyson – Waverly
Andrew Lowe – South Haven
Adolfo Ibarra – Macksville
Devon Newberry – Attica
Alex Surdez – Frankfort
Wyatt Flinn – Rock Hills

Read More Sports
Broncos on KRSL
Russell, KS weather