Local Sports

KVA Volleyball Rankings - Week 4

KVA LogoThe Kansas Volleyball Association is pleased to announce the 2013 Week 4 Volleyball Rankings sponsored by PrepVolleyball.com. This week’s rankings reflect the new 2013-14 KSHSAA classifications.

Class 6A
1. Blue Valley Northwest 11-4 (1)
2. Olathe East 16-2 (2)
3. Olathe South 12-2 (3)
4. Stilwell-Blue Valley 14-7 (4)
5. Olathe Northwest 13-4 (5)
6. Manhattan 16-8 (6)
7. Maize 15-8 (8)
8. Blue Valley West 6-7 (7)
9. Wichita East 13-3 (NR)
10. Derby 12-8 (10)

Class 5A
1. St. James Academy 25-0 (1)
2. Kapaun Mt. Carmel 20-1 (2)
3. St. Thomas Aquinas 19-4 (3)
4. Mill Valley 19-4 (4)
5. Shawnee Heights 8-3 (5)
6. Topeka-Seaman 18-6 (6)
7. Valley Center 17-2 (7)
8. Andover 15-4 (9)
9. Bishop Carroll 11-5 (10)
10. Liberal 18-4 (NR)

Class 4A – Division 1
1. McPherson 18-1 (1)
2. Bishop Miege 13-6 (4 in 5A)
3. Topeka-Hayden 20-4 (2)
4. Chanute 21-0 (3)
5. Louisburg 24-2 (4)
6. Rose Hill 14-4 (5)
7. Wamego 17-3 (7)
8. Baldwin 15-3 (8)
9. Towanda-Circle 15-4 (NR)
10. Abilene 13-5 (NR)

Class 4A – Division 2
1. Santa Fe Trail 16-2 (6 in 4A)
2. Clearwater 13-0 (NR)
3. Burlington 21-1 (4 in 3A)
4. Frontenac 17-2 (NR)
5. Pratt 19-3 (10 in 4A)
6. Wichita-Trinity Academy 16-3 (9 in 4A)
7. Goodland 9-4 (NR)
8. Jefferson West 13-8 (NR)
9. Andale 13-11 (NR)
10. Clay Center 12-7 (NR)

Class 3A
1. Silver Lake 17-6 (2)
2. Southeast of Saline 18-3 (3)
3. Cheney 13-2 (6)
4. Phillipsburg 15-2 (7)
5. Garden Plain 15-3 (8)
6. Hesston 13-2 (NR)
7. Alma-Wabaunsee 22-2 (1 in 2A)
8. Jayhawk-Linn 17-2 (5)
9. West Franklin 16-1 (NR)
10. Hoisington 23-4 (NR)

Class 2A
1. Hillsboro 16-0 (1 in 3A)
2. Jefferson County North 20-5 (3)
3. Washington County 11-2 (4)
4. Ell-Saline 14-4 (2)
5. Smith Center 17-2 (6)
6. Olpe 16-4 (1 in 1A Div. 1)
7. St. John-Hudson 10-8 (6 in 1A Div. 1)
8. Whitewater-Remington 19-5 (10 in 3A)
9. Kiowa County 14-5 (10)
10. Pratt-Skyline 16-3 (5)

Class 1A – Division 1
1. Centralia 16-3 (2)
2. Spearville 16-2 (4)
3. Hoxie 18-1 (5)
4. Caldwell 18-2 (7)
5. Waverly 18-6 (10)
6. Lebo 15-7 (NR)
7. Goessel 13-6 (9)
8. St. Paul 11-7 (NR)
9. Lost Springs-Centre 17-7 (NR)
10. Linn 14-10 (NR)

Class 1A – Division 2
1. Baileyville B&B 18-2 (1)
2. Argonia 19-3 (2)
3. Wallace County 18-3 (3)
4. Beloit-St. John’s/Tipton 14-4 (4)
5. Almena-Northern Valley 11-3 (5)
6. Rexford-Golden Plains 12-3 (6)
7. Wheatland-Grinnell 9-4 (7)
8. Natoma 11-6 (8)
9. Sylvan-Lucas 13-8 (9)
10. Moscow 8-6 (NR)

Read More Sports
KState
Russell, KS weather