Local Sports

KVA Rankings - Week 6

KVA LogoThe Kansas Volleyball Association is pleased to announce the 2013 Week 6 Volleyball Rankings sponsored by PrepVolleyball.com.

 

 

Rank – School – Record – Last Week’s Rank

Class 6A
1. Stilwell-Blue Valley 22-7 (1)
2. Blue Valley West 20-10 (7)
3. Blue Valley Northwest 21-7 (3)
4. Olathe East 24-4 (2)
5. Olathe Northwest 22-5 (5)
6. Olathe South 18-7 (4)
7. Manhattan 22-10 (6)
8. Derby 20-15 (10)
9. Wichita East 22-10 (8)
10. Maize 19-13 (9)

Class 5A
1. St. James Academy 31-0 (1)
2. Kapaun Mt. Carmel 24-1 (2)
3. St. Thomas Aquinas 25-5 (3)
4. Mill Valley 22-4 (4)
5. Topeka-Seaman 22-8 (9)
6. Shawnee Heights 18-8 (5)
7. Valley Center 25-3 (6)
8. Andover 23-5 (7)
9. Great Bend 24-6 (8)
10. Bishop Carroll 20-6 (10) Class

4A – Division 1
1. McPherson 32-2 (1)
2. Bishop Miege 19-10 (2)
3. Topeka-Hayden 23-6 (3)
4. Chanute 35-0 (4)
5. Louisburg 31-2 (5)
6. Rose Hill 22-6 (6)
7. Baldwin 27-6 (8)
8. Wamego 25-6 (7)
9. Abilene 23-8 (10)
10. Towanda-Circle 22-6 (9)

Class 4A – Division 2
1. Burlington 25-1 (1)
2. Santa Fe Trail 31-4 (2)
3. Clearwater 22-4 (3)
4. Pratt 23-3 (4)
5. Wichita-Trinity Academy 25-3 (5)
6. Goodland 22-6 (7)
7. Clay Center 21-12 (8)
8. Frontenac 22-8 (6)
9. Jefferson West 19-11 (9)
10. Andale 19-14 (10)

Class 3A
1. Silver Lake 26-6 (1)
2. Hesston 23-4 (5)
3. Cheney 24-3 (3)
4. Southeast of Saline 27-4 (2)
5. Garden Plain 23-5 (4)
6. Phillipsburg 23-6 (6)
7. Alma-Wabaunsee 30-3 (7)
8. Hoisington 24-5 (8)
9. Jayhawk-Linn 25-3 (9)
10. Cherokee-Southeast 23-3 (NR)

Class 2A
1. Hillsboro 26-1 (1)
2. Smith Center 27-3 (4)
3. Jefferson County North 27-8 (2)
4. Washington County 21-6 (3)
5. Ellinwood 24-2 (6)
6. Olpe 20-4 (7)
7. Ell-Saline 17-5 (5)
8. Whitewater-Remington 22-6 (8)
9. Greensburg-Kiowa County 22-6 (9)
10. Bucklin/Ashland 23-5 (NR)

Class 1A – Division 1
1. Centralia 23-5 (1)
2. Caldwell 31-3 (3)
3. Spearville 23-4 (2)
4. Hoxie 24-3 (4)
5. Waverly 21-7 (5)
6. Goessel 22-7 (7)
7. Lebo 17-9 (6)
8. St. Paul 14-11 (8)
9. Lost Springs-Centre 21-7 (9)
10. Victoria 11-7 (10)

Class 1A – Division 2
1. Baileyville B&B 27-2 (1)
2. Argonia 28-3 (2)
3. Sharon Springs-Wallace County 23-3 (3)
4. Almena-Northern Valley 18-5 (5)
5. Weskan 18-5 (6)
6. Wheatland-Grinnell 16-10 (8)
7. Rexford-Golden Plains 19-7 (7)
8. Beloit-St. John’s/Tipton 18-7 (4)
9. Logan 16-9 (9)
10. Natoma 14-8 (10)

Read More Sports
Broncos on KRSL
Russell, KS weather