Winning Button No. for Santa and Mrs. Santa is #5. Call RMSI Office to claim!

Santa's Candy Cube is at Klema's Apple Market in Russell on Monday. Stop by and guess how much CANDY is in the Cube!

Local Sports

KVA - Week #6 Rankings

KVA LogoThe Kansas Volleyball Association has released its week #6 high school rankings.

Sylvan-Lucas remains second in Class 1A Div. 1, while Otis-Bison is third in 1A Div. 2. Sacred Heart enters the 2A poll at #10. In 3A, TMP-Marian is third and Beloit eighth. In 4A Div. 1, Hays High remains seventh.

Rank – School – Record – Last Week’s Rank

Class 6A
1. Olathe Northwest 25-3 (1)
2. Olathe North 22-4 (2)
3. Blue Valley West 29-4 (4)
4. Blue Valley North 20-6 (3)
5. Washburn Rural 25-4 (6)
6. Manhattan 24-9 (5)
7. Lawrence 18-7 (7)
8. Lawrence-Free State 22-8 (8)
9. Shawnee Mission Northwest 25-10 (9)
10. Gardner-Edgerton 22-12 (NR)

Class 5A
1. St. James Academy 25-4 (1)
2. De Soto 28-3 (4)
3. Maize 25-6 (5)
4. Newton 30-6 (3)
5. Lansing 28-5 (2)
6. St. Thomas Aquinas 17-10 (7)
7. Andover 22-7 (8)
8. Goddard 26-4 (6)
9. Bishop Carroll 16-8 (NR)
10. Pittsburg 26-6 (10)

Class 4A – Division 1
1. Rose Hill 28-0 (1)
2. Louisburg 22-6 (2)
3. McPherson 30-5 (3)
4. Independence 25-1 (6)
5. Basehor-Linwood 21-12 (4)
6. Abilene 22-8 (5)
7. Hays 21-6 (7)
8. Chanute 23-9 (10)
9. Ulysses 22-8 (9)
10. Eudora 20-10 (NR)

Class 4A – Division 2
1. Topeka-Hayden 23-11 (1)
2. Concordia 26-4 (2)
3. Wichita-Trinity Academy 23-3 (3)
4. Nickerson 28-6 (4)
5. Andale 21-7 (5)
6. Burlington 24-4 (6)
7. Santa Fe Trail 22-8 (7)
8. Holcomb 23-7 (8)
9. Chapman 17-8 (9)
10. Hugoton 16-10 (10)

Class 3A
1. Kingman 32-1 (1)
2. Silver Lake 27-4 (2)
3. Thomas More Prep-Marian 30-1 (3)
4. Hesston 25-2 (4)
5. Nemaha Central 26-2 (5)
6. Cheney 23-4 (8)
7. Douglass 22-3 (6)
8. Beloit 28-4 (7)
9. St. Marys 22-6 (9)
10. Sedgwick 22-6 (NR)

Class 2A
1. Heritage Christian 26-4 (1)
2. Goessel 29-0 (2)
3. St. Mary’s-Colgan 22-3 (3)
4. Plainville 24-2 (4)
5. Kiowa County 28-3 (5)
6. Udall 29-1 (7)
7. Olpe 23-5 (8)
8. Inman 22-7 (6)
9. Smith Center 23-7 (9)
10. Sacred Heart 24-8 (NR)

Class 1A – Division 1
1. Centralia 28-1 (1)
2. Sylvan-Lucas 25-1 (2)
3. South Central 27-3 (3)
4. Valley Falls 26-6 (6)
5. Thunder Ridge 22-4 (5)
6. Hanover 23-8 (4)
7. Rural Vista 20-5 (7)
8. Pretty Prairie 19-4 (8)
9. Washington County 17-10 (9)
10. Frankfort 19-9 (10)

Class 1A – Division 2
1. Wheatland-Grinnell 26-2 (1)
2. Argonia 25-5 (2)
3. Otis-Bison 21-7 (3)
4. Beloit-St. John’s/Tipton 21-6 (4)
5. Cunningham 18-8 (7)
6. South Barber 17-8 (6)
7. Northern Valley 14-8 (5)
8. Attica 15-11 (9)
9. Ingalls 20-10 (10)
10. Logan 16-9 (8)

Read More Sports
KU on Jack FM
Russell, KS weather