Local Sports

Russell and Wilson Girls Ranked Again in Latest KBCA Polls

KBCA LogoThe Kansas Basketball Coaches Association has released its rankings for the week of Feb. 12.

The Russell girls remain sixth in Class 3A. TMP-Marian moves up to second. Beloit is 10th. In 1A Div. 2, Wilson is sixth and Otis-Bison seventh. Central Plains remains #1 in 2A. 

On the boys side, Central Plains tops the 2A poll. Hays High is eighth in 4A Div. 1.

 

GIRLS RANKINGS

6A Girls
1. Olathe East
2. Derby
3. Manhattan
4. Wichita South
5. Blue Valley North
6. Olathe Northwest
7. Washburn Rural
8. Shawnee Mission Northwest
9. Wichita East
10. Lawrence

5A Girls
1. St. Thomas Aquinas
2. Shawnee-Mill Valley
3. Liberal
4. Bishop Carroll
5. Salina Central
6. Maize
7. Newton
8. Topeka-Highland Park
9. KC Schlagle
10. Lansing

4A D1-Girls
1. Bishop Miege
2. McPherson
3. KC Piper
4. Labette County
5. Towanda Circle
6. Kansas City Sumner
7. Abilene
8. Augusta
9. Andover Central
10. Ulysses

4A D2-Girls
1. Baldwin
2. Clay Center
3. Jefferson West
4. Burlington
5. Galena
6. Andale
7. Marysville
8. Holton
9. Santa Fe Trail
10. Hugoton

3A Girls
1. Nemaha Central
2. Hays-TMP-Marian
3. Sterling
4. Garden Plain
5. Kingman
6. Russell
7. Haven
8. Hesston
9. Eureka
10. Beloit

2A Girls
1. Central Plains
2. Olpe
3. Hoxie
4. Kiowa County
5. Hill City
6. Wabaunsee
7. Meade
8. Goessel
9. Howard-West Elk
10. Elbing-Berean Academy

1A-Div 1-Girls
1. Coldwater-South Central
2. Centralia
3. Hanover
4. St. Paul
5. Thunder Ridge
6. Valley Falls
7. Frankfort
8. Rural Vista
9. Stockton
10. Montezuma-South Gray

1A-Div 2- Girls
1. Cunningham
2. Quinter
3. Rexford-Golden Plains
4. Hartford
5. Beloit/St. John’s/Tipton
6. Wilson
7. Otis-Bison
8. Attica
9. Kiowa-South Barber
10. South Haven


BOYS RANKINGS

6A Boys
1. OP-Blue Valley Northwest
2. Lawrence Free State
3. Wichita Southeast
4. OP-Blue Valley North
5. Olathe Northwest
6. Olathe North
7. Derby
8. Topeka
9. Shawnee Mission East
10. Shawnee Mission West

5A Boys
1. Goddard Eisenhower
2. Wichita Heights
3. Maize
4. Pittsburg
5. KC Schlagle
6. Emporia
7. Salina Central
8. Bishop Carroll
9. Topeka Seaman
10. Topeka West

4A-Div 1-Boys
1. Bishop Miege
2. McPherson
3. Bonner Springs
4. Eudora
5. Augusta
6. Andover Central
7. Basehor-Linwood
8. Hays
9. Buhler
10. Arkansas City

4A-Div 2-Boys
1. Holcomb
2. Rock Creek
3. Wichita Trinity
4. Andale
5. Marysville
6. Wichita Collegiate
7. Topeka-Hayden
8. Parsons
9. Girard
10. Burlington

3A Boys
1. Phillipsburg
2. Cheney
3. Halstead
4. Caney Valley
5. Hesston
6. Maur Hill
7. Lakin
8. Perry Lecompton
9. Nemaha Central
10. Belle Plaine

2A Boys
1. Central Plains
2. Hoxie
3. Lyndon
4. Pittsburg-St. Mary’s Colgan
5. Maranatha Academy
6. Ness City
7. Berean Academy
8. Hillsboro
9. Olpe
10. Howard-West Elk

1A Div. 1 Boys
1. Montezuma-South Gray
2. Doniphan West
3. Hanover
4. St. John
5. Osborne
6. Clifton-Clyde
7. St. Paul
8. Centralia
9. Rawlins County
10. Lakeside

1A Div. 2 Boys
1. Almena-Northern Valley
2. Elyria-Elyria Christian
3. Logan
4. Beloit-St. John’s/Tipton
5. Hutchinson-Central Christian
6. Kiowa-South Barber
7. Attica
8. Moscow
9. Ashland
10. Grainfield-Wheatland/Grinnell

Read More Sports
KAN on KRSL AM-FM
Russell, KS weather