Local Sports

Up and Down Day for RHS in Lyons

RHS Runner Chalee Francis in Lyons 9-26-17The Russell High School cross country team ran in Lyons on Tuesday, Sept. 26.

Read more...

Russell Swept at Home by Sacred Heart

RHS Volleyball LogoThe Russell High School volleyball team continued NCAA league play against Sacred Heart on Tuesday, Sept. 26 at Amos Morris Gym in Russell.

Read more...

KSHSAA Releases New Classifications

KSHSAA LogoThe Kansas State High School Activities Association (KSHSAA) on Tuesday released football classifications for the 2018 and 2019 seasons, as well as classifications for all other sports for 2017-2018.

Read more...

RHS Takes Sixth in Lyons Invite

RHS Volleyball LogoThe Russell High School volleyball team went 2-3 and took sixth place in the Lyons Invitational on Saturday, Sept. 23.

Read more...

Broncos Come Back to Beat Minneapolis

Russell Bronco FootballDown 12-0 at halftime, the Russell Bronco football team outscored Minneapolis 27-6 in the second half enroute to a 27-18 comeback win over the Lions Friday, September 22 for Russell's third win in a row.

Read more...

Area Basketball Schedules

Area High School Basketball Schedules
2017-18 Season

*Varsity Schedules Only

Natoma
Dec. 1                   Beloit-St. John's/Tipton    6pm
Dec. 4-9                Natoma Tiger Classic       TBA
Dec. 12                 Plainville                         6pm
Dec. 15             @ Thunder Ridge                 6pm
Dec. 19             @ Wilson                            6pm
Jan. 9               @ Sylvan-Lucas                   6pm
Jan. 12, 15-20   @ NPL Tournament              TBA
Jan. 23                  Chase                            6pm
Jan. 26                  Lincoln                           6pm
Feb. 2               @ Osborne                          6pm
Feb. 9                   Pike Valley                       6pm
Feb. 12                 Rock Hills                         6pm
Feb. 13             @ Tescott                             6pm
Feb. 16                 Lakeside                          6pm
Feb. 20             @ Palco                               6pm
Feb. 23             @ Southern Cloud                6pm
Feb. 26-Mar. 3       Sub-State
Mar. 6-10              State

Sylvan-Lucas
Dec. 1                  Wakefield                        6pm
Dec. 4-9           @ Tescott Tourn.                 TBA
Dec. 12            @ Lincoln                             6pm
Dec. 15                Pike Valley                       6pm
Jan. 5               @ Tescott                           6pm
Jan. 9                   Natoma                          6pm
Jan. 12, 15-20   @ NPL Tournament             TBA
Jan. 23              @ Southern Cloud              6pm
Jan. 26              @ Otis-Bison                      6pm
Jan. 30              @ Rock Hills                       6pm
Feb. 2                   Thunder Ridge                6pm
Feb. 6                   Chase                            6pm
Feb. 9                   Wilson                            6pm
Feb. 13              @ Osborne                         6pm
Feb. 16              @ Beloit-St. John's/Tipton   6pm
Feb. 23                  Lakeside                        6pm
Feb. 26-Mar. 3       Sub-State
Mar. 6-10              State

Victoria
Dec. 1               @ Hoxie                             6pm
Dec. 4-9            @ WaKeeney Tourn.            TBA
Dec. 12             @ TMP in Hays                    6pm
Dec. 19                 Plainville                         6pm
Jan. 5               @ Otis-Bison                       6pm
Jan. 9                   Stockton                         6pm
Jan. 12             @ Central Plains                   6pm
Jan. 15-20        @ Hoisington Winter Jam       TBA
Jan. 23                 Ellis                                 6pm
Jan. 26             @ LaCrosse                          6pm
Jan. 30                 Ellinwood                         6pm
Feb. 2                   Macksville                        6pm
Feb. 9               @ St. John                           6pm
Feb. 13                 Kinsley                             6pm
Feb. 16                 Ness City                          6pm
Feb. 20             @ Osborne                            6pm
Feb. 26-Mar. 3       Sub-State
Mar. 6-10              State

Wilson
Dec. 1               @ Otis-Bison                       6pm
Dec. 4-9            @ Tescott Tourn.                 TBA
Dec. 12                 Palco                               6pm
Dec. 15                 Lincoln                            6pm
Dec. 19                 Natoma                           6pm
Jan. 5                @ Southern Cloud               6pm
Jan. 9                @ Chase                             6pm
Jan. 12, 15-20    @ NPL Tournament              TBA
Jan. 23                  Osborne                           6pm
Jan. 26              @ Rock Hills                         6pm
Feb. 2                    Beloit-St. John's/Tipton    6pm
Feb. 6                    Tescott                           6pm
Feb. 9               @ Sylvan-Lucas                   6pm
Feb. 13             @ Lakeside                          6pm
Feb. 16                 Pike Valley                      6pm
Feb. 23             @ Thunder Ridge                 6pm
Feb. 26-Mar. 3       Sub-State
Mar. 6-10              State

Wilson Breaks Into Win Column with Win Over Tescott

Wilson DragonsWILSON-Brady Mermis and Kory Kriley each rushed for more than 135 yards and three scores apiece as the Wilson Dragons picked up their first win of the 2017 season with a 46-12 victory over visiting Tescott Friday night in the Dragons' home opener.

Read more...

Local News Banner
Russell, KS weather