Local Sports

Russell K-18 Teams Split Thursday Games

K-18 Baseball LogoThe Russell Red and Blue K-18 youth baseball teams were both in action on Thursday, June 18.

Read more...

Russell Legion Rolls to Sweep

Russell Legion Baseball PatchThe Russell American Legion baseball team improved to 10-5 on the summer with a pair of wins over Great Bend on Wednesday, June 17 at Shaffer Field in Russell.

Read more...

Former RHS Standout Headed to Colorado

2013 RHS Alum Madison Beagley 6-16-15Former Russell High School basketball standout Madison Beagley is taking her talents to the Division II level.

Read more...

Russell Legion Swept by Dodge City

Russell Legion Baseball PatchThe Russell American Legion baseball team was swept by Dodge City on Tuesday, June 16 at Shaffer Field in Russell.

Read more...

Russell K-18 Teams Split Doubleheader

K-18 BaseballThe Russell Red and Blue K-18 baseball teams met up for the first time this summer at the Memorial Park Complex in Russell on Monday, June 15.

Read more...

Russell Legion Sweeps Triangular

Russell Legion Baseball PatchAfter learning the Great Bend Chiefs Tournament was canceled due to wet fields, Russell American Legion baseball coach Zach Shipley decided to put together a mini tournament of his own.

Read more...

Area Sports Schedules

2015-2016 Area High School Girls and Boys Basketball Schedules - Varsity Games Start at around 6 PM

Natoma
Dec. 4                 vs. St. John's-Tipton                4 PM
Dec. 7-11            Tiger Classic Tournament         TBA
Dec. 15               vs. Plainville                           4:45 PM
Dec. 18               @ Thunder Ridge                     4 PM
Jan. 5                  @ Wilson                                4 PM
Jan. 12                @ Sylvan-Lucas                       4 PM
Jan. 16-22           NPL Tournament @ Lincoln       TBA
Jan. 26                vs. Chase                               4 PM
Jan. 29                vs. Lincoln                              4 PM
Feb. 5                  @ Osborne                             4 PM
Feb. 9                  vs. Rock Hills                         4 PM
Feb. 12                vs. Pike Valley                        4 PM
Feb. 16                @ Tescott                               4 PM
Feb. 19                vs. Lakeside                           4 PM
Feb. 23                @ Palco                                  4 PM
Feb. 26                @ Southern Cloud                   4 PM

Sylvan-Lucas
Dec. 4               vs. Wakefield                           4 PM
Dec. 7-11          @ Tescott Tournament              TBA
Dec. 15             @ Lincoln                                 4 PM
Dec. 18             vs. Pike Valley                         4 PM
Jan. 5                @ Rock Hills                            4 PM
Jan. 8                @ Tescott                                4 PM
Jan. 12              vs. Natoma                             4 PM
Jan. 15-22         NPL Tournament @ Lincoln        TBA
Jan. 26              @ Southern Cloud-Glasco         4 PM
Jan. 29              vs. Elyria Christian                  4 PM
Feb. 5               vs. Thunder Ridge                   4 PM
Feb. 9               vs. Chase                               4 PM
Feb. 12             vs. Wilson                               4 PM
Feb. 16             @ Osborne                              4 PM
Feb. 19             @ St. John's-Tipton                  4 PM 
Feb. 26             vs. Lakeside                            4 PM

Victoria
Dec. 4              OPEN
Dec. 7-12         Wakeeney "Purple and Gold"       TBA
Dec. 15            @ TMP (Hays)                            4 PM
Jan. 5              vs. Plainville                              4:40 PM
Jan. 8              @ Otis-Bison                              4 PM  
Jan. 12            vs. Stockton                               4 PM
Jan. 15            @ Central Plains                         4 PM
Jan. 18-22        Hoisington Winter Jam                TBA
Jan. 26            vs. Ellis                                      4 PM
Jan. 29            @ LaCrosse                                4 PM
Feb. 5              vs. Macksville                             4 PM
Feb. 12            @ St. John                                  4 PM
Feb. 16            vs. Kinsley                                 4 PM
Feb. 19            vs. Ness City                              4 PM
Feb. 23            @ Osborne                                 4 PM
Feb. 25            vs. Ellinwood (Rescheduled)        4 PM 

Wilson
Dec. 4             @ Otis-Bison                              4 PM
Dec. 7-11        @ Tescott Tournament                TBA
Dec. 15           vs. Palco                                   6 PM
Dec. 18           vs. Lincoln                                 6 PM
Jan. 5             vs. Natoma                                6 PM
Jan. 8             @ Southern Cloud-Glasco            4 PM
Jan. 12            @ Chase                                    4 PM
Jan. 15-22       NPL Tournament @ Lincoln          TBA
Jan. 26           vs. Osborne                               6 PM
Jan. 29           @ Rock Hills                               4 PM
Feb. 5            vs. St. John's-Tipton                   6 PM
Feb. 9            vs. Tescott                                 6 PM
Feb. 12           @ Sylvan-Lucas                         4 PM
Feb. 16           @ Lakeside                               4 PM
Feb. 19           vs. Pike Valley                          6 PM
Feb. 26           @ Thunder Ridge                       4 PM

KU on Jack FM
Russell, KS weather