RMSI Weihnachtsfest Marquee Dec 2022

RHS Winter Sports Schedules

USD 407 Champion Logo
USD 407 Champion Logo

Russell High School 
2022-2023 Winter Sports Schedules

Varsity Schedules Only

Basketball - Varsity Girls at 6 PM, Boys at 7:30 PM Except for Tournaments and Unless Otherwise Noted
Dec. 2                 vs. Stockton
Dec. 5                 Amos Morris Classic in Russell
Dec. 8                 Amos Morris Classic in Russell
Dec. 10                Amos Morris Classic in Russell
Dec. 13                @ Pratt
Dec. 16                @ Norton
Dec. 20               @ Colby
Jan. 6                   vs. Phillipsburg
Jan. 10                 @ Smith Center
Jan. 14-21            Mid-Continent League Tournament @ TBA
Jan. 24                vs. Hoxie
Jan. 27                vs. Goodland
Jan. 31                 @ Plainville
Feb. 3                   vs. Oakley
Feb. 7                   vs. TMP-Marian
Feb. 10                 @ Trego
Feb. 17                 @ Hill City
Feb. 21                  vs. Ellis
Feb. 27-Mar. 4    Sub-State
Mar. 8-11               State

Wrestling
Dec. 3                 @ Hoxie Invite - Boys and Girls                                 10 AM
Dec. 9                 @ Plainville with TMP - Boys                                     5 PM
Dec. 9-10            @ Great Bend Invite - Girls                                        9 AM
Dec. 10               @ Minneapolis Invite - Boys                                      9 AM
Dec. 16               @ Hoisington Cardinal Classic - Girls                      3 PM
Dec. 17               Alan Dolezal Invite in Russell - Boys                        10 AM
Jan. 7                  @ Norton Invite - Boys and Girls                              9:30 AM
Jan. 12                @ Haven with Ellinwood and Stafford - Boys       5 PM
Jan. 12                @ Hoisington Round Robin - Girls                           3 PM
Jan. 14                @ Scott City Invite - Boys                                            9:30 AM
Jan. 14                @ Hays Prairie Classic - Girls                                      9:30 AM
Jan. 20-21           @ Hays Bob Kuhn Classic - Boys                              2 PM
Jan. 20                @ Nickerson - Girls                                                       1 PM
Jan. 27                @ MCL Tournament in Norton - Boys and Girls    1 PM
Feb. 4                  @ Phillipsburg Invite - Boys and Girls                     10 AM
Feb. 10-11             Regionals - Girls
Feb. 17-18             Regionals - Boys
Feb. 22-23            State - Girls
Feb. 24-25            State - Boys

Schedules are subject to change.